Privacy policy

Open Today

07:30 - 19:00

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At The British Land Company Plc we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website (the "Website"). This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The British Land Company Plc. 

Collection of information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, our partners, retailers or other organisations we have a relationship with and when you report a problem with our Website. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publicly accessible areas of third party websites. We do not sell your Personal Information. In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ from these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Information in the above situations.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them.

Use of information

We will use the information you give us:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

We will use the information we collect about you:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; and
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, retailers we partner with or selected companies acting on or behalf. We will only share your Personal Information to other parties as required by law or to protect The British Land Company Plc, its customers or the public. If the shopping centre/retail park to which this Website relates (or the owner of that shopping centre/retail park) is acquired by a third party, we may transfer your personal data to the buyer.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Children’s Privacy

The British Land Company Plc does not seek to collect Personal Information about children through its Website and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer, if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. This Website may use cookies to detect what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The British Land Company Plc serves elements of pages from multiple sources these include Google, Facebook and Twitter. Please note that we have no control over the cookies placed on our Website by these or any other third parties. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Facebook

We embed Facebook 'like' buttons on the Website, allowing you to share pages you like with your friends. This is a service run by Facebook Inc. More information about these cookies.

Twitter

We use Twitter embed Tweet buttons on the Website allowing you to share pages with your friends, this is a service provided by Twitter Inc. More information on Twitter's privacy policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps a service provided by Google Inc to provide maps and directions, a service provided by Google Inc. How to reject or delete these cookies.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (please refer to cookie information above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at retail.webadmin@britishland.com.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please be aware there may be a potential loss of useful functionality as a result of refusing cookies.

Our Website may contain links to and from other Websites. If you follow a link, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a 'data subject' with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to retail.webadmin@britishland.com

 

General Opening Times

Monday
07:30
-
19:00
Tuesday
07:30
-
19:00
Wednesday
07:30
-
19:00
Thursday
07:30
-
19:00
Friday
07:30
-
19:00
Saturday
07:30
-
19:00
Sunday
08:00
-
18:30
Store opening times may vary. Food will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Additional hours

Store opening times may vary. Food will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Please note that some retailers may vary from these times.

Search below for the shop details or view the full list of retailers

Getting here

SouthGate Bath
Management Suite
12 SouthGate Street
Bath
BA1 1AQ
01225 469061
  • Car

    To get to SouthGate’s car park head along St James Parade until the end of the road. The entrance to the SouthGate Bath car park is on your left just after New Look. Keep an eye out as the entrance comes up on you quite quickly. We have dedicated motorbike parking close to the entrance barriers and throughout the car park. With 876 spaces including parent and child and disabled parking, parking couldn’t be more convenient.

  • Train

    Bath Spa train station is located right opposite SouthGate Bath, making access to SouthGate Bath by train really easy.

  • Bus

    Bath’s Bus Station is located right opposite SouthGate making access to SouthGate by bus really easy. All buses are wheelchair and pushchair friendly.

    For bus timetables and ticket prices please visit First Group.

Accessibility

SouthGate is all at ground level. There are lifts which take you from SouthGate’s underground car park up to the centre.

SouthGate is wheelchair accessible as it is all at ground level. There are lifts which take you from SouthGate’s underground car park up to the centre.

During our toilet refit (September-November), please find alternative disabled facilities by crossing the road to the square where our restaurants are located, go through the tunnel past Be At One, then turn right, and you’ll find them on the right hand side. These will be clearly signposted.
 

Facilities

During our toilet refit (September-November), please find alternative baby changing facilities by crossing the road to the square where our restaurants are located, go through the tunnel past Be At One, then turn right, and you’ll find them on the right hand side. These will be clearly signposted.
 

SouthGate’s car park is located next to New Look and directly underneath the shopping centre. With 876 spaces including parent and child and disabled parking, parking couldn’t be more convenient. We have dedicated motorbike parking areas close to the entrance barriers and throughout the car park.

Opening times: 24 hours a day, Monday – Sunday

Up to 2hrs £3.50
Up to 3hrs £4.80
Up to 4hrs £5.80
Up to 6hrs £8.50
Up to 8hrs £11.00
8hrs + (up to 24hrs) £14.00
6pm – 9:30am £5.00
6pm – Midnight £2.00

Car Park Postcode:   BA1 1TP

Cash machines are located at Barclay’s on SouthGate Street, outside Sainsbury’s on Newark Street, at Bath Spa Railway Station or outside eurochange on SouthGate street.

Please contact our trusted security team directly with any lost property enquiries. They are open 24hours a day, 7 days a week and will be more than happy to help: + 44 (0)1225 827 651

Our toilets have now re-opened following renovation. Find them just to the left of Debenhams, open 09.00 to 17.00 Mon to Sun inclusive. 

Free wifi is accessible throughout SouthGate. Login to ‘SouthGate Free WiFi’.

Services